EN 45545-2 silicone rubber parts for rail transit
EN 45545-2 is the European fire safety standard governing materials used in railway vehicles, specifying limits for flame spread, heat release, smoke production, and toxicity. Compliance is mandatory for rolling stock manufacturers and their Tier‑1 suppliers of interior components such as seals, gaskets, and cable penetrations. This article explains the hazard level framework (HL1‑HL3), the requirement sets R1, R7, R22, and R23, key material properties (LOI, smoke density, toxicity), and provides a practical buyer checklist for sourcing compliant silicone rubber parts.
1. EN 45545-2 Hazard Levels (HL1/HL2/HL3) Framework
| Hazard Level | Typical Vehicle Type | Fire Risk / Design Scenario |
|---|---|---|
| HL1 | Low‑speed trams, light rail vehicles | Limited fire load, evacuation < 15 min |
| HL2 | Metro, suburban trains, locomotives | Moderate fire load, evacuation 15‑30 min |
| HL3 | High‑speed trains, sleeping cars, double‑deck coaches | High fire load, evacuation >30 min |
HL levels dictate the stringency of fire performance requirements. For silicone rubber parts, HL2 typically applies to most metro and commuter rolling stock, while HL3 is required for high‑speed or underground vehicles with limited egress. Buyer example: A French metro operator selecting door seals for Line 14 specifies HL2 because the underground line has an average evacuation time of 22 minutes and a moderate fire load from plastic interior panels.
2. Requirement Sets R1, R7, R22, R23 – Mapping Your Part
- Identify the part’s location and function (e.g., interior seal, cable penetration, small electrical component).
- Match the location to the corresponding requirement set in EN 45545‑2 Table 2.
- Apply the test methods and limits specified for that set.
| Requirement Set | Typical Part Type | Key Tests & Limits |
|---|---|---|
| R1 (Interior surfaces) | Door seals, window gaskets, interior trim | LOI ≥32% (HL2) / ≥38% (HL3); Ds,max ≤300 (4 min); CIT ≤0.75 (HL2) / ≤0.4 (HL3) |
| R7 (Cable penetrations) | Cable grommets, bulkhead seals, conduit entries | Same LOI, Ds,max, CIT as R1; additional flex‑crack resistance after heat ageing (≤5 % loss after 70 °C/168 h) |
| R22 (Small electrical, < 0.5 m²) | Sensor housings, connector gaskets, small covers | LOI ≥28% (HL2) / ≥34% (HL3); Ds,max ≤400; CIT ≤1.2 (HL2) / ≤0.8 (HL3) |
| R23 (Small electrical, < 0.2 m²) | Terminal blocks, fuse seals, micro‑switch covers | LOI ≥26% (HL2) / ≥32% (HL3); Ds,max ≤600; CIT ≤2.0 (HL2) / ≤1.5 (HL3) |
Correctly mapping your silicone seal or grommet to R1, R7, R22, or R23 ensures you test against the appropriate limits and avoid over‑specification. Buyer example: A German supplier of sensor housings for ICE 4 trains maps the component to R22 (HL3) because the housing is located in the driver’s cab, an interior surface with a surface area of 0.35 m², and therefore must meet LOI ≥34 %, Ds,max ≤400, and CIT ≤0.8.
3. Material Selection for Flame‑Retardant Silicone Rubber
| Property | Spec / Target (HL2‑HL3) |
|---|---|
| Limiting Oxygen Index (LOI) | ≥32% for HL2; ≥38% for HL3 (ISO 4589‑2) |
| Smoke Density (Ds,max, 4 min) | ≤300 (NF T 70‑100 / EN ISO 5659‑2) |
| Conventional Index of Toxicity (CIT) | ≤0.75 for HL2; ≤0.4 for HL3 (EN 17084) |
| Tensile Strength | ≥5 MPa (ISO 37) |
| Elongation at Break | ≥150 % (ISO 37) |
| Shore A Hardness | 40‑70 (typical for rail gaskets), tolerance ±5 Shore A |
| Temperature Range | ‑40 °C to +180 °C (continuous) |
| Post‑cure Condition (to minimise smoke) | 200 °C × 4 h (in air or nitrogen) |
Selecting a silicone compound that meets the LOI, smoke, and toxicity limits above ensures the molded part will pass EN 45545‑2 testing for the intended hazard level and requirement set.
Material Selection Comparison Table
| Compound Type | LOI (HL2/HL3) | Ds,max (4 min) | CIT (HL2/HL3) | Shore A | Typical Use |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard FR‑Silicone | 32 % / 38 % | 280 | 0.70 / 0.35 | 50 ± 5 | Door & window seals |
| Platinum‑Cured FR‑Silicone | 34 % / 40 % | 250 | 0.60 / 0.30 | 60 ± 5 | High‑temp cable penetrations |
| Peroxide‑Cured FR‑Silicone | 30 % / 36 % | 320 | 0.80 / 0.45 | 45 ± 5 | Low‑cost interior trim |
Buyer example: A Spanish rolling‑stock contractor chose the platinum‑cured FR‑silicone for HL3 cable grommets on AVE high‑speed trains because its LOI 40 % and Ds,max 250 comfortably exceed the HL3 limits while providing the higher Shore A 60 needed for reliable sealing under vibration.
4. Buyer Checklist – Documents & Design Tips
When qualifying a silicone rubber supplier for rail transit parts, request the following:
- Material data sheet showing LOI, Ds,max, CIT, tensile, elongation, and hardness.
- Test reports from an accredited lab for EN 45545‑2 (specific to the required R‑set and HL).
- ISO 9001 and ISO/TS 22163 (IRIS) certificates.
- Material traceability (lot number, cure date, post‑cure details).
- First Article Inspection (FAI) report with dimensional validation.
- Link to internal quality control processes: quality control testing.
- Link to certification overview: certifications.
Design recommendations for silicone seals and grommets: maintain wall thickness between 1.5 mm and 3 mm to balance compression set and flexibility; design gasket compression of 25‑30 % of the free height; avoid sharp internal corners (use radii ≥0.5 mm) to reduce tear initiation; specify a post‑cure of 200 °C for 4 hours to drive off low‑molecular‑weight volatiles and achieve the lowest possible smoke density. Buyer example: A UK tram manufacturer required wall thickness of 2.0 mm ± 0.2 mm for its interior door seals to achieve a compression set below 15 % after 500 h at 70 °C, which the supplier validated via FAI.
Conclusion
Partnering with an experienced molder that understands EN 45545‑2 ensures your silicone seals, gaskets, and cable penetrations meet the exacting fire safety demands of modern rail transit. With 28 years of ISO 9001/ISO 13485‑certified LSR molding in Dongguan, World Strong Rubber delivers rail‑grade silicone parts backed by full traceability, test reports, and IRIS compliance. Submit your drawings or CAD files today to receive a formal quote and start the qualification process.Frequently Asked Questions
Which hazard level applies to interior silicone seals in a metro car?
What is the minimum oxygen index for EN 45545-2 HL3 silicone parts?
Can silicone rubber meet EN 45545-2 R7 for cable penetrations without intumescent coatings?
Related: quality control testing · certifications · LSR injection molding · silicone foam gaskets